Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy of Sixthsense as per Information Technology ACT 2000.

The issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for SIXTHSENSE which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its members and other visitors logging on to its Web site. As an organization dedicated to offering professional web & multimedia solutions in India and abroad, SIXTHSENSE has been actively promoting the concept of privacy and its relevance for organizations with a cyber-presence.

Respecting the privacy of its online visitors while providing customised services to customers has remained the core of SIXTHSENSE?s strategy. Our Privacy Policy gives visitors a view of the Privacy Practices followed by SIXTHSENSE and assures them of safe passage through the organization?s Web site  

.At the same time, SIXTHSENSE would like to make it clear that its Web site provides links to other Web sites that are governed by their own Privacy Policies and does not take responsibility for the security provided by these Web sites. Visitors to the SIXTHSENSE Web site are urged to familiarize themselves with their respective Privacy Policies.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy please do not use the Web site. 

The Privacy Policy covers the following areas

  • Type of information collected through the Web site
  • Use and Disclosure of personal information
  • Choice or Opt out
  • Security

Type of Information Collected Through the Web site

Personal information
Users visiting SIXTHSENSE Web site and providing information at the SIXTHSENSE Web site for specific services are requested to provide some personally identifiable information which becomes the property of SIXTHSENSE and can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with the Privacy Policy. It must be clarified here that providing information is not required for visitors to the Website who do not require any specific services.

Use and Disclosure of personal information
SIXTHSENSE will not sell or rent such personally identifiable information collected. The personally identifiable information is supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

Data: If you are merely a visitor to our Web site, SIXTHSENSE does not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies and IP address details. If you decide to enquire about certain services offered on the Web site, you will be asked to provide basic online contact information about yourself.

E-mail information: When we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address.

Use of web-based tracking mechanisms such as Cookies
Cookies, which enable us to store small amounts of information contained in your site browser, may be used on some areas of our Web site. Cookies, that help us track your navigation, enable us to tailor our offerings to your needs.

Third party Web sites which are accessible from our Web site via links, click-through? s or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we have no access or control over such Cookies and do not accept responsibility with regards to them.

Choice OR opt out
SIXTHSENSE gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. Again, it is not necessary for you to provide any information in order to access and use our Web site. You may therefore choose to opt out of providing such information.

Further, once you provide information at the SIXTHSENSE Web site, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may unsubscribe by sending a simple email with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE on unsubscribe@sixthsense.in

Security Practices as per Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules of Information Technology Act 2000

SIXTHSENSE has implemented stringent, reasonably acceptable standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized SIXTHSENSE personnel.

SIXTHSENSE has implemented ?Reasonable Security Practices? as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, SIXTHSENSE assures proper care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45 & Section 85 of I.T.Act, 2000 including related rules and thus you agree and acknowledge that SIXTHSENSE shall not be held responsible for any cyber-crime activity relating to your data.

By using this Web site you agree and acknowledge that SIXTHSENSE shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attack and in such cases you agree that SIXTHSENSE shall not be held responsible for any type of financial, opportunity, legal, business (lost profits) and reputation losses that may occur to you under the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 and including any amendments in the said Act.You further agree that SIXTHSENSE management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber-crime related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act, 2000 relating to your information as you agree and acknowledge that management of SIXTHSENSE complies with due diligence requirements of I.T.Act, 2000 including its rules and amendments.

Contacting the web site
For questions regarding the privacy statement, practices of the Web site, or any other transaction issue, please contact wecare@sixthsense.in

Amendments to these Policies
We are serving the right to amend these policies from time to time. When we make a change we will update this page of the Web site. We recommend that you revisit this page from time to time so as to ensure that you are aware of any changes that we have made to these Policies.